Confidentiality

Confidentiality is central to the relationship of trust between us and our patients.

Our clinical team will obtain confidential information about you and will keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our service. This helps ensure that you receive the best possible care. The records may be written down (manual records) or held electronically. The records may include:

  • Basic details about you such as your address, next of kin and social history
  • Notes and reports about your medical history and any treatment and care you need, have had and may need
  • Details and records about the treatment and care you are
    receiving from us
  • Results of investigations
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives, or those who care for you and know you well.

A legal duty

All our clinical staff have a legal duty to keep information about you confidential and will only ever use or pass on information about you to others involved in your care with a genuine need for it. We work in partnership with the South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and other NHS Trusts/Hospitals and, where necessary to ensure the safe continuation of your care, we will share with them the information listed above. As NHS organisations, they work within nationally agreed frameworks for handling your information.

We will not disclose your information to any other third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk or where the law requires it. Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal obligation to keep it confidential.

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you can access the information we hold about you by making a Subject Access Request (SAR). If you have any queries about the information, we hold about you or want to make a SAR please contact the Data Protection Officer: patientdata@daat.org

As our regulator, the CQC may request patient information if they have concerns regarding a patient safety incident.

Privacy Statement

Information about using content on the DAA Trading Company (DAATCL) website:

When you browse through the information on the (DAATCL) website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server).

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and DAATCL’s data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

DAATCL  will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:
• feedback from surveys and online forms.
• email addresses. Preferred means of communication.

All personal information about you will be used to exercise our functions, and to improve the quality and safety of care.

We will never include your personal information in survey reports. This privacy statement covers the DAATCL site. This does not cover links within this site to other websites.